Difference between revisions of "Greetings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| A || Dumela rra || Hello Sir || [[File:Dumela_Rra.ogg]] | | A || Dumela rra || Hello Sir || [[File:Dumela_Rra.ogg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | B || Dumela mma, o tsogile jang ?|| Hello madam, how are you ? [literally "how did you wake up"] | + | | B || Dumela mma, o tsogile jang ?|| Hello madam, how are you ? [literally "how did you wake up"]|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | A || Ke tsogile sentle, wena o tsogile jang ? || I am fine, how are you ? | + | | A || Ke tsogile sentle, wena o tsogile jang ? || I am fine, how are you ?|| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | B || Ke tsogile sentle || I am fine | + | | B || Ke tsogile sentle || I am fine || |
|} | |} | ||
As an alternative to "tsogile" (woke up) in the afternoon "tlhotse" (spent the day), and in the early morning "robetse" (slept) can be used. | As an alternative to "tsogile" (woke up) in the afternoon "tlhotse" (spent the day), and in the early morning "robetse" (slept) can be used. | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| A || Ke teng, wena o kae ? || I am fine, how are you ? | | A || Ke teng, wena o kae ? || I am fine, how are you ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | B || Ke teng || I am fine | + | | B || Ke teng || I am fine || [[File:keteng.ogg]] |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
=== Goodbye=== | === Goodbye=== | ||
{| style="color:green;background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| style="color:green;background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
| − | | A || (Go siame rra) sala sentle|| (OK sir) Goodbye [literally "stay well"] | + | | A || (Go siame rra) sala sentle|| (OK sir) Goodbye [literally "stay well"] || [[File:salasentle.ogg]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | B || (Go siame mma) tsamaya sentle || (OK madam) Goodbye [literally "leave well"] | + | | B || (Go siame mma) tsamaya sentle || (OK madam) Goodbye [literally "leave well"] || [[File:tsamayasentle.ogg]] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:26, 7 May 2011
This lesson teaches you to greet and understand greetings
Formal Greeting (singular)
| A | Dumela rra | Hello Sir | File:Dumela Rra.ogg |
| B | Dumela mma, o tsogile jang ? | Hello madam, how are you ? [literally "how did you wake up"] | |
| A | Ke tsogile sentle, wena o tsogile jang ? | I am fine, how are you ? | |
| B | Ke tsogile sentle | I am fine |
As an alternative to "tsogile" (woke up) in the afternoon "tlhotse" (spent the day), and in the early morning "robetse" (slept) can be used.
Less Formal Greeting (singular)
| A | Dumela mma | Hello Madam | File:Dumela Mma.ogg |
| B | Dumela rra, o kae? | Hello sir, how are you ? [literally "where are you"] | |
| A | Ke teng, wena o kae ? | I am fine, how are you ? | |
| B | Ke teng | I am fine | File:Keteng.ogg |
Less Formal Greeting (plural)
| A | Dumelang, le kae? / lo kae? | Hello, how are you ? (plural) |
| B | Re teng | We are fine |
Informal Greeting (singular)
| A | Go jwang ? | How is it ? |
| B | Go sharpu | OK |
-
| A | Wa reng ? | What's up ? [literally "what do you say"] |
| B | Ga ke re sepe (or Go sharpu) | OK [literally "I don't say anything"] |
Entering a House
| A | Ko ko! | Knock knock! |
| B | Tsena | Come in |
Goodbye
| A | (Go siame rra) sala sentle | (OK sir) Goodbye [literally "stay well"] | File:Salasentle.ogg |
| B | (Go siame mma) tsamaya sentle | (OK madam) Goodbye [literally "leave well"] | File:Tsamayasentle.ogg |
Informal Goodbye
| A | Boroko mma | Goodnight madam |
| B | Robala sentle rra | Sleep well sir |
| - | Re tlaa bonana | We will see each other |
Vocabulary
| dumela | dumelang | Hello/Good Morning/Afternoon |
| tsoga | tsogile | wake/woke up |
| tlhola | tlhotse | spend/spent the day |
| robala | robetse | sleep/slept |
| sala | - | stay |
| tsamaya | - | leave/go |
| bonana | - | see each other |
| botoka | - | better |
| go siame | - | its OK/fine |
| sharpu | - | OK (slang) |
| jang ? | - | how |
| kae ? | - | where |
| boroko | - | good night |
| ko-ko | - | knock-knock |
| teng | - | there/around/available |
| sentle | - | well/good |